Symposium Program

Thursday, 18 September 2014

10.00 am: Welcome
Panel 1: 10.10 am – 12.10 pm
Michael Ehlers, Pfizer, Inc.
Tuning length scales of cargo confinement in neuronal dendrites
Sarah Shoichet, Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin
Investigations into novel functions of JNK in neurons: regulation of post-synaptic scaffold proteins by JNK3
Arnold Kriegstein, UCSF
Genes expressed by human cortical radial glia help explain developmental and evolutionary cortical expansion
Constance Scharff, Freie Universität Berlin
The role of FoxP2 for the development and function of neural circuits mediating vocal learning
Lunch: 12.10 pm – 1.10 pm
Panel 2: 1.10 pm – 2.30 pm
Gerhard Schratt, Philipps-Universität Marburg
microRNA function in synapse development and plasticity
Gregory Wulczyn, Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin
miRNAs and their mRNA targets in neural stem cells
Annabel Christ, Max Delbruck Center for Molecular Medicine
Molecular pathways in forebrain development and holoprosencephaly
Coffee Break: 2.30 pm – 3.00 pm
Panel 3: 3.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Zoltan Molnar, University of Oxford
The earliest cortical circuits
Victor Tarabykin, Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin
Molecular control of production and specification of cortical upper layer neurons
Patrik Ernfors, Karolinska Institute
Cellular origin of the cranial parasympathetic nervous system from glial progenitors
Luis Rodrigo Hernandez Miranda, Max Delbruck Center for Molecular Medicine
Molecular control of the development of spinal and brainstem sensory relay neurons
Poster session w/ dinner buffet: 6.00 pm - 9.00 pm

Friday, 19 September 2014

Panel 4: 9.30 am – 10.50 am
Christian Rosenmund, Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin
Role of excitation-inhibition in Rett syndrome
Ralf Schneggenburger, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
BMP signaling specifies synapse development and synapse plasticity in the CNS
Ursula Koch, Freie Universität Berlin
Auditory processing deficits in autism: auditory brainstem disturbances and the role of neuroligin-3
Coffee Break: 10.50 am – 11.20 am
Panel 5: 11.20 am – 12.40 pm
Markus Schülke-Gerstenfeld and Stefan Mundlos, Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin
Next Generation Sequencing in the diagnosis of inherited disorders of neurodevelopment
Craig Garner, DZNE and Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin
Synaptic Mechanisms underlying Phelan McDermid and Asperger's Syndrome
Wei Chen, Max Delbruck Center for Molecular Medicine
Transcriptome characterization in mammalian brain
Lunch: 12.40 pm – 1.40 pm
Panel 6: 1.40 pm – 3.40 pm
Dietmar Schmucker, Vesalius Research Center, VIB and University Leuven, Belgium
Functional role of Ig-receptor diversity in neuronal wiring specificity
Gohar Ter-Avetisyan, Max Delbruck Center for Molecular Medicine
A cGMP signaling cascade controlling axonal branching and neuronal circuitry
Nadine Krämer, Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin
Cdk5rap2 and novel microcephaly in brain development
Freda Miller, The Hospital for Sick Children Research Institute and University of Toronto
Neural stem cells: building and rebuilding the mammalian cortex
Coffee Break: 3.40 pm – 4.10 pm
Panel 7: 4.10 pm – 6.30 pm
William Talbot, Stanford University
The role of the G-protein coupled receptor GPR126 in myelination
Carmen Birchmeier, Max Delbruck Center for Molecular Medicine
Nrg1 and ErbB receptors in Schwann cell development and myelination
Sandrine Humbert, Institut Curie, INSERM, CNRS
Is Huntington's disease a developmental disorder?
Britta Eickholt, Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin
Analyses of the function and regulation of the PTEN suppressor during early brain development

Saturday, 20 September 2014

Panel 8: 9.30 am – 11.30 am
Kang Shen, Stanford University
Molecular mechanisms of dendrite morphogenesis in C. elegans
Stefan Sigrist, Freie Universität Berlin
Active zone transport and Autism
Michael Brecht, Humboldt Universität zu Berlin
Experience-dependent development of prey capture and of higher- order cortical areas in the Etruscan shrew
Alex Kolodkin, John Hopkins School of Medicine
Molecular mechanisms underlying neural circuit assembly
Lunch: 11.30 am – 12.30 pm
Panel 9: 12.30 pm – 1.50 pm
Martin Göpfert, University of Göttingen
Drosophila hearing: channels, springs, and rhodopsins
Gary Lewin, Max Delbruck Center for Molecular Medicine
Common genes required for normal mechanotransduction in touch and hearing
David Bennett, University of Oxford
Inherited disorders of somatosensation: from pathophysiology to clinical phenotype